Sunday, November 16, 2008

The Mysteries of Life

So the rain has been horrendous and rather than cry (too much) about it, I am trying to find humor in it. Of course, now that the sun FINALLY came out today, the temps are dropping. You just cannot win.

So anyway, my big mystery of life question......How in the WORLD do earthworms get into the outside water tubs when it rains? I mean, I dump and clean them every day, so don't start thinking I leave them for so long that worms grow or whatever. It is just that when it rains (and it has rained A LOT lately) I have been noticing that there are little earthworms in the bottoms of the water tubs!

WTF???? Having pondered the many reasons why, the best answers C and I can come up with is that they either: 1. Jump in, 2. Fall from the sky, or 3. Somehow hatch in there??? Now while C is pretty sure they jump, I personally am leaning towards answer number 2. LOL!

Seriously folks, how do the earthworms get into the buckets? They are those big tubs and it only happens when it rains. I meant to get a pic today, but I dumped the tubs before I remembered I wanted to photograph them.

The other big mystery of life is why does my barn broom wear out so much faster than my kitchen broom? I just bought a new broom last summer and it is already beginning to wear down. Hmmmm....I think I already know the reason for this. ROFL! :D

1 comment:

  1. I'm wondering if maybe there are so many worms popping out of the ground, that the birds get careless with them and drop them as they fly overhead.

    We actually had a turtle, when I was growing up, that we figured had only arrived where we found him (my grandmother's pool, in a suburban area too far for him to have walked on his own) because a bird had dropped him while flying overhead.

    Stranger things have happened!

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for leaving a comment!